PRIVACY POLICY

Important details about how Project Flyway respects and manages your privacy

Last Modified March 16, 2020

Hi, I'm Jim Kelly, Founder of Project Flyway.

 

Having worked in Healthcare Finance my entire career, I care about the use of my personal information online, so it is only appropriate I provide you with insights into the privacy practices of ProjectFlyway.com. Particular areas of the world and parts of the United States now require different privacy disclosures, so please read the entire policy to make sure you understand our practices fully.

I. If You are Located In the EU

 

A. What Personal Data Do We Collect From You?

 

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you such as your name, IP address, and email address. As a business, we may collect personal data from you in a number of ways including:

(1.) Opt-In To Email Lists: Your name and address.

 

(2.) Waiting List: Your name and address.

 

(3.) Transaction: Your name, email address, billing information, and payment source.  We strive to utilize reputable third-party transaction processors to limit our access to this information (e.g. PayPal, Apple App Store, Wix.com, etc.).

 

(4.) Submitting Questions: Your name, email address, and question.

 

B. What Is The Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data?

We collect the information above for the following purposes.

(1.) Opt-In To Email Lists: To provide you with information on the course in question and the topic in general.

 

(2.) Waiting List: To let you know when a course or service opens or is closing.

(3.) Transaction: To process a purchase you make with us.

 

(4.) Submitting Questions: To answer questions you might have for us.

 

C. What Legal Basis Do We Have For Collecting and Processing Your Information?

Websites must have a legal basis for collecting information from individuals located in the European Union. Our legal basis for each of the ways we collect information from you is as follows. Please note where consent forms the basis, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us opting out of any email message using the “unsubscribe” link.

(1.) Opt-In To Email Lists: We will ask for your consent first.

(2.) Waiting List:  We will ask for your consent first.

(3.) Transaction: We will collect your information as part of a legal contractual transaction.

 

(4.) Submitting Questions: We have an allowed legitimate interest in providing a response to your questions and need to use your data to do so. We will not use the data for other purposes.

 

“Legitimate interests” for processing your personal information exist where you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed and there is no undue impact on you. If you disagree or have questions, please contact us at info@projectflyway.com and we will cease the processing of your data under this legal basis.

 

D. Who Has Access To The Data We Collect?

We process and access to the data we collect from you. However, we use third parties to assist us with processing your personal data including the following categories of recipients:

  • Financial transaction processors (processing your payments)

  • Customer service communication platform

  • Survey platform

  • Email communication manager

  • Marketing funnel providers

  • Website management services

  • Website design and programming services

These third parties may have agreements with us in which they are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than we dictate.

E. Cookies and Similar Technologies

This site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. This tracking is done to provide us with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to the cookie consent notice that appears when you visit this site. To learn more about this technology, please visit our Cookie Policy.

F. How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

 

We keep your personal data for different periods of time depending on the reason it was gathered in the first place.

(1.) Opt-In To Email Lists: 36 months

 

(2.) Waiting List: 24 months

 

(3.) Transaction: Four years for tax audit purposes.

 

(4.) Submitting Questions: Five years

 

If a legal claim arises involving your data, we will store and disclose that data until the matter has resolved.

G. Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data

You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.

  • The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you.

  • The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you.

  • The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you.

  • The right to restrict processing: Ask us to restrict certain type of processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability: Ask us to provide your personal data we have for export.

  • The right to object: Object to how we use your data.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@projectflyway.com with your request.

H. Your Right To Withdraw Consent

Although this is mentioned above, we want to emphasize that wherever we’ve asked for your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you receive email messages from us, you can use the “unsubscribe” link in each message to withdraw consent and stop the mailings. Alternatively, you can contact us at info@projectflyway.com with your request.

I. Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries?

No. We are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

J. Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints.

You can contact us at info@projectflyway.com with your request with any questions or requests you have about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

Data Controller Representative: Jim Kelly

ProjectFlyway.com

 

II. For Our Visitors Located In California

A. Do Not Track Signals.

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.

B. California Eraser Law.

 

If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.”  Contact us to make such a request at info@projectflyway.com.

III. For All Our Valued Visitors Regardless of Location

A. Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates.

We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In doing so, we will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect and forward an email message to you should we have an email address for you.

B. Legal Disclosures of Personal Information.

 

We may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, (2) protect and defend our rights or property or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

C. DMCA Disclosures

 

We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us.

 

 

D. Public Comments.

 

You may leave comments on forum posts. Please remember that any information you provide is not private. The information can be viewed by anyone online including family, friends, the media, investigators, and potential employers conducting background checks.

E. Third-Party Websites.

 

We link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of any such sites before providing your personal information.

F. Sale of Business

 

Should we sell this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

COOKIE POLICY

Important details about how Project Flyway utilizes cookies and similar techniques

Last Modified March 16, 2020

This Cookie Policy details information you need to know regarding our cookie practices.

 

What Are Cookies?

 

Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to track particular aspects of your activity online to help us learn certain things about our website. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ particular elements of the site’s functionality. You may see a list of all cookies used on this site at the bottom of the page.

 

 

Disabling Cookies

 

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this) or by manually selecting which cookies you prefer on the pop-up that appears when you first visit the site. You can also opt out of tracking by many companies using cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative Consumer Opt-Out.

 

 

Our Cookies

 

Email Education-Related cookies

This site offers email subscription services providing you information and education on aspects of growing a business online and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show particular notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

 

Forms-Related Cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

 

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

 

Orders-Processing Related Cookies

You can purchase items such as courses and the purchases often appear to be occurring on SmartPassiveIncome.com. In reality, we use third-party platforms and processors, and these companies will often use cookies so we can track sales, etc.

 

Account and Login Related Cookies

With particular products or services we offer, we may provide you with an account and login details. If so, the third party platform we use will often employ cookies to make login easy, and so we can identify you as a paying customer.

 

 

Statistics

 

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. We also use third party analytics to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

As we sell products, it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site make a purchase and this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

 

We also use social media buttons and plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including, Facebook Instagram, Twitter, Snapchat, and YouTube, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

 

More Information

 

Hopefully, our Cookie Policy has clarified things for you. If there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. If you have questions, you can reach us using the contact form above.

 

List of Cookies

 

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

 

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

 

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

 

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

 

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

 

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

 

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.projectflyway.com

 

Cookie types as defined by Wix.com:

 

Type:

  • First-party cookies: Cookies that Wix places on your site. 

  • Third-party cookies: Cookies that are placed and used by third parties. 

 

Duration:

  • Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

  • Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Category:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are the cookies that let your visitors browse through your site. They are also necessary for security reasons. 

  • Functional cookies: These cookies "remember" registered visitors/customers in order to improve their user experience. 

 

 

Cookie declaration last updated on 3/16/2020 by Wix.com:

 

First-Party Cookies

Strictly Necessary

 

Cookie name:  ForceFlashSite

Duration:  Session

Purpose:  When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site

Cookie name:  hs

Duration:  Session

Purpose:  Security

Cookie name:  smSession

Duration:  Persistent (Two days or two weeks)

Purpose:  Identifies logged in site members

Cookie name:  XSRF-TOKEN

Duration:  Session

Purpose:  Security

Cookie name:  svSession

Duration:  Persistent (Two years)

Purpose:  Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Cookie name:  SSR-caching

Duration:  Session

Purpose:  Indicates how a site was rendered

Cookie name:  smSession

Duration:  Persistent (Two weeks)

Purpose:  Identifies logged in site members

 

 

Third-Party Cookies

Cookie name:  TS*

Duration:  Session

Purpose:  Security

 

Cookie name:  TS01*******

Duration:  Session

Purpose:  Security

 

Cookie name:  TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Duration:  Session

Purpose:  Security

Cookie name:  TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Duration:  Session

Purpose:  Security

 

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

Cookie settings in Firefox

 

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

 

Cookie settings in Google Chrome

 

Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

 

Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

 

Cookie settings in Android

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • Instagram
  • Facebook

© 2011-2020 by Project Flyway, LLC. Proudly created with Wix.com